Study of material circulation in the early solar nebula based on the infrared observations of comets and the laboratory investigations of dust grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OOTSUBO Takafumi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50377925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 太陽系 / 彗星 / ケイ酸塩鉱物 / 結晶質 / すばる望遠鏡 / 赤外線衛星あかり / 光学原外線天文学
Research Abstract
Comets consist of primordial icy materials and refractory dust grains. Comets are considered to be pristine objects that provide precious clues about the formation of the solar system. In this study, we observed comets in near-and mid-infrared wavelengths using the Subaru telescope and the infrared satellite AKARI. We derived the relative abundances of crystalline silicate in dust grains and carbon dioxide in cometary ice for more than 10 comets.