Role of unbound states for the exotic structure of nuclei in the drip-line region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUI Hiroshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30396345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(理論) / 不安定核 / 不安定核の構浩 / 殼模型 / 非束縛状態 / 核半径 / 不安定核物理 / 共鳴状態 / 殻模型
Research Abstract
We study the exotic structure of nuclei near the drip-line by using a core plus valence nucleons model. The sudden change of the radius of oxygen isotopes at 230 is investigated in a model space of the core plus valence nucleons. The key mechanism to make such the change comes from change of the dominant contribution of channels in the core nucleus induced by the presence of the valence nucleons.