Investigation of polarized proton target for high intensity hadron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
堂下 典弘  Yamagata University, 理学部, 助教 (90451658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核子スピン構造 / 偏極標的 / COMPASS実験 / ドレル・ヤン過程
Research Abstract
The COMPASS collaboration at CERN has a future program of polarized Drell-Yan experiment with a high intensity of hadron beam to study the nucleon spin structure. I investigated a solid polarized proton target, which can be used under the high intensity hadron beam. After some of tests, the NH3 target material reached the maximum polarization as much as in the SMC experiment and had a 10 times longer relaxation time of the polarization by the new pump system, by optimizing the microwave power and by adjusting the value of paramagnetic centers, which needs for dynamic nuclear polarization.