Research on inflationary universe and density perturbation based on
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fuminobu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60503878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 素粒子論 / インフレーション / ヒッグス / 超対称性 / 非ガウス性 / 暗黒物質
Research Abstract
The ATLAS and CMS collaborations at the LHC experiment reported hints of a standard model Higgs boson at about 125GeV, which can be naturally explained in a supersymmetric framework with supersymmetry breaking at 100-1000TeV. I studied its cosmological implications and proposed an inflation model based on U(1)B-L gauge symmetry. In this model the inflationary scale places an upper limit on the supersymmery breaking which explains the Higgs mass naturally.