Long-term variations of solar activity and cosmic rays based on the carbon-14 content in tree rings
Project/Area Number |
21740162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA Hiroko The University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (00532681)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 太陽活動 / 宇宙線 / 気候変動 / 宇宙線生成核種 / 炭素14 / 樹木年輪 / 宇宙線起源核種 / 年輪 |
Research Abstract |
We have measured the carbon-14 content in tree rings with annual time resolution and have detected the lengthening/shortening of the eleven-year solar cycles in the past. Lengths of the eleven-year solar cycles reflect the level of solar magnetic activity. The obtained results have suggested that there is no significant millennial-scale trend in solar activity level.