Metastable charged particles in physics beyond the Standard Model, and their cosmology and LHC phenomenology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (80431899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / LHC / 超対称性理論 / 準安定荷電粒子 / 超対称性模 / 宇宙の再加熱温度 / 初期宇宙 / 長寿命荷電粒子
Research Abstract
We have worked on cosmology and LHC phenomenology of metastable charged particles. For instance, we discussed the prospects for studying the stopping and decaying events of such metastable charged particles at the LHC detectors, and showed that the lifetime measurement (and the study of decay products) is possible with the LHC detectors for a wide range of the lifetime O(0.1 sec -- 100 years), by using periods of no proton-proton collision.