Study of detector structure to reduce background of XMASS experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Ko  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (30401285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 液体キセノン / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子実験
Research Abstract
To improve sensitivity of XMASS dark matter search experiment, study of structure to reduce remaining background was done. By using observed data newly acquired in XMASS experiment, modification and re-tuning simulation for more realistic estimation was realized. Identification of backgrounds from real data was also realized with this simulation. By taking into account these simulation results, realistic candidate of structure to reduce background was decided.