Study of ∧ (1405) by stopped K reaction on helium 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takatoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (50415197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラムダ1405 / 静止K反応 / 反K中間子原子核 / ストレンジネス核物理 / 中高エネルギー核物理 / Λ(1405) / K中間子原子核 / K1.8BR
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to reveal the nature of ∧ (1405) resonant state by stopped K-reaction with J-PARC E15/E17 experimental setup, and an experimental proposal, P30, has been submitted to J-PARC PAC at July 2009. The preparation of E17, which was to be executed by P30, was advanced, kaon tuning of the K1.8BR beam line was performed, and calibration of main detector, CDS, was performed, so that overall healthiness of the experimental setup was successfully confirmed.