Project/Area Number |
21740167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
EASSON Damien The University of Tokyo, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (70534965)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 素粒子(理論) / 素粒子 |
Research Abstract |
I am delighted to report on the accomplishments supported by the JSPS award. We have been very successful in accomplishing our goals of connecting early universe cosmology and inflationary theory with experimental physics. In particular, with Brian Powell, have shown the direct detection of primordial gravitational waves by future planned experiments, such as Japan's DECIGO, will yield the most promising data to help discover the mechanism behind the inflationary epoch of the early universe. This work has been published in Physical Review Letters along with a longer companion paper in Physical Review D. In addition I have made progress in connecting inflation to fundamental physics. Together with Gregory (Durham U.), Mukohyama and Powell (IPMU) I initiated the theory of cosmological perturbations in order to study observables signatures in our new models of string theory brane inflation. This work resulted in two publications, both in Physical Review D.Finally, with P. Frampton (U. of North Carolina) and G. Smoot (2006 Nobel Laureate, Berkeley) we pioneered the idea that periods of cosmological acceleration may be due to an entropic force. This exciting possibility has now attracted significant attention in the community and provides us with a basic framework to advance and develop our understanding of some of the most fundamental issues in gravity. This resulted in two papers, one of which has been published in Physics Letters B.