Project/Area Number |
21740168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TARUYA Atsushi 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40334239)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 宇宙物理(理論) / 精密宇宙論 / 宇宙大規模構造 / 精密理論テンプレート / 赤方偏移歪み / ダークエネルギー / パワースペクトル / 理論テンプレート / 原始非ガウス性 / バイスペクトル |
Research Abstract |
Recent progress on cosmological observations has led to the establishment of the" standard cosmologica", and the cosmology is now going to enter the era of precision cosmology, to deeply understand the nature and origin of the Universe. In the coming decade, extremely large-scale and/or high-precision cosmological observations will be the keys to improve our understanding of the Universe, and in order to detect/measure a weak but physically important signal, highly demanding is the precision theoretical template for cosmological measurements. In this project, we have focused on the large-scale structure of the universe as a promising cosmological probe, and developed analytical frameworks to compute high-precision theoretical template for next-generation galaxy redshift surveys. Based on the perturbation theory of large-scale structure, we have succeeded to incorporate the various observational/physical systematics into the precision template, including the non-linear gravitational evolution, redshift-space distortions, and galaxy biasing. The theoretical template developed in this project will play a very crucial role to interpret cosmological data from upcoming spectroscopic surveys such as SuMIRe project(Subaru Measurement of Imaging and Redshifts) in Japanese astronomy and cosmology group.