Study of cluster correlation in atomic nuclei using knock-out reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80359645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験核物理 / クラスター構造 / 半導体検出器 / ノックアウト反応
Research Abstract
We proposed to study the cluster correlation in the atomic nuclei by means of the alpha knock-out reaction. For this purpose, we developed a Si counter telescope to detect knocked-out alpha particles, and tested its performance at the Tandem-Van de Graff accelerator facility. Using this Si counter telescope, we measured ^<16>O(d,^6Li) reaction which is the alpha transfer reaction analogous to the alpha knock-out reaction at Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University. We also measured alpha inelastic scattering from ^<24>Mg at 400 MeV. We performed the multipole decomposition analysis on the basis of the distorted-wave Born-approximation calculation, and found several candidates for the well-developed alpha cluster states.