Generation of highly spin-polarized electron beams by using two-photon excitation process from GaAs semiconductors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoto  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60377918)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords加速器 / スピン偏極電子源 / ビーム物理 / 半導体 / スピン偏極電子 / 電子源
Research Abstract
In case that the laser power was around the threshold power of two photon excitation from GaAs semiconductors, it is found that the measured electron spin polarization (ESP) was only around 20%, which is much lower than estimated value, which is higher than 90%. It is considered that the ESP degradation is caused by the exists of harmonics in excitation laser and impurity energy states in GaAs semiconductors. To obtain higher than 90% ESP, we have to make more complicate researches & developments for laser system and sample preparation.