Development of CdTe detector having high energy resolution-toward the search for the double-beta decay-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsuko  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50353371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / テルル化カドミウム / ダブルベータ崩壊 / 放射線検出器
Research Abstract
Towards the future neutrino-less double beta decay search, we have developed a CdTe detector of more than 5mm thickness and having high energy resolution for a few MeV radiations.
The CdTe semiconductor has characteristics that the signal size depends on the interaction point, which worsen the energy resolution as the radiation detector. We have obtained the high energy resolution of 2%(FWHM) for the 662 keV gamma ray by correcting the signal pulse height using the pulse shape information.