Investigation of nuclear structure change expected for neutronrich deformed nuclei by means of lifetime measurements in sub-nanosecond region
Project/Area Number |
21740185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yasuaki Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80314730)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 実験核物理 / 寿命測定 / 遅延同時計数 / ランタンブロマイドシンチレータ / 遅延同時計測 / LaBr3シンチレニタ |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a spectrometer consisting of a LaBr_3 and a thin plastic scintillator, aiming for use to measure level lifetimes. The spectrometer showed a good time resolution of 600ps for γ rays with energies around 100keV. This means that the spectrometer is sufficiently capable of measuring lifetimes in a time range down to sub-nanosecond. Level lifetimes observed for mass-separated ^<93>Sr and ^<148>Ce agreed with the well-evaluated previous values. The lifetime of 8.5(5)ns for the 98.2keV level in ^<148>Pr was successfully obtained for the first time.