Precise 8B solar neutrino spectrum for neutrino oscillation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SUMIKAMA Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部 (20392003)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽ニュートリノ / β線角度分布
Research Abstract
Solar neutrino spectrum from 8B is one of the most precise observables to investigate the neutrino oscillation beyond the standard model. One of the largest uncertainties of neutrino spectrum observed at Super-Kamiokande is the spectral shape factor just after the neutrino emission from 8B. In this study, the weak magnetism and axial charge matrix elements, which are the terms in shape factor, were determined directly from experimental results of beta decay. Uncertainties in the shape factor were determined based on experimental uncertainties for the first time.