Gravitational collapse and spacetime singularities in quantum gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tomohiro  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60402773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords相対論 / 重力理論 / 時空特異点 / 量子重力 / 一般相対論 / 量子宇宙論
Research Abstract
We have revealed the relationship between quantisation ambiguities in quantum cosmology and the absence of spacetime singularity, deduced the astrophysical observational implications of superextremal Kerr spacetimes and wormhole structures, both of which may be possible under significant quantum gravity effects, and indicated the possibility of particle collision near the horizon of near-extremal rotating black holes of which the centre-of-mass energy might reach the Planck scale.