Investigation of secular increase in astronomical unit in terms of verification of gravitational theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIwate University (2011-2012)
Waseda University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ARAKIDA Hideyoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部・特命研究科, 准教授 (80413970)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位置天文学 / 天体暦 / 天文定数 / 重力理論 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙論 / 一天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 数理科学 / 相対論・重力波
Research Abstract
We investigated the secular increase in astronomical unit reported by Krasinsky and Brumberg from the planetary radar and spacecraft orbital tracking data, 15 +/- 4 m/century in terms of verification of gravitational theories. For this purpose, (a) we derived the approximate metric of Einstein's field equation which can describe the time variation of dark matter density in solar system, (b) we showed the method which can calculate the light/signal propagation in the time-dependent gravitational field by using the time transfer function based on Synge's world function, (c) we obtained the perturbation force due to inhomogeneous LTB model, and evaluated its effect on the planetary motion, and (d) based on the orbital angular momentum conservational law, we proposed new scenario to resolve the secular increase in astronomical unit.