Specificity of nuclear force and the role of pion in unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MYO Takayuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20423212)
Research Collaborator TOKI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 名誉教授 (70163962)
IKEDA Kiyomi  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (40011548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(理論) / 核力 / テンソル力 / 不安定核 / 共鳴 / 殻模型 / 第一原理計算 / 高運動量成分 / 中性子過剰核 / 中性子ハロー / 中性子スキン
Research Abstract
The nucleus is formed by the one-pion exchange potential(OPEP) between protons and neutrons. In this study, we investigate the role of the OPEP, which contains the non-central component. We first develop the theoretical method to treat the OPEP in nuclei and next apply this method to analyze the structures of light nuclei. From the results, it is found that the OPEP plays a decisive role to explain the excitation energy spectra. In addition, we also predict the many-body resonances observed in neutron-rich unstable nuclei and investigate the structures of those resonances.