Verification of General Relativity and towards the ultimate theory by LHC experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORII Takashi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00360199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 加速器 / 素粒子論
Research Abstract
In order to verify the strong gravitational field in General Relativity and to find some evidences of the superstring/M-theory from black hole formation in Large Hadron Collider, we analyze black hole solution systematically in Einstein-Gauss-Bonnet-Maxwell-dilaton system. The existence of the solution, spacetime structures, thermodynamical properties are investigated. Furthermore, we formulate the(n+1) decomposition for the numerical simulation and examine time evolution of the spacetime under the spherically symmetric ansatz.