Studies on the quantum gravity effects in the early universe and black holes via string field theory and D-branes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinpei  群馬工業高等専門学校, 一般教科(自然科学), 准教授 (70513901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 素粒子論 / 量子重力 / 非可換幾何学 / 超弦理論 / 弦理論
Research Abstract
We investigated a three-dimensional gravitational theory on a noncommutative space which has a cosmological constant term only as a model which includes quantum gravity effects. We obtained various solutions that correspond to bubbles of spacetimes or interpolates zero metric and Minkowski metric and so on. All solutions we obtained are non-perturbative in the noncommutative parameter, therefore they are thought to be closely related to quantum gravity.We also investigated the fuzzy disc, which is a disc-shaped region in a noncommutative plane. We showed that one can introduce a concept of angles to the fuzzy disc, by using the phase operator and phase states known in quantum optics. As an application, we constructed fan-shaped soliton solutions of a scalar field theory on a fuzzy disc, which might correspond to a fan-shaped D-brane. We also applied this concept to an experimental test of noncommutativity by laser physics.