Development of a high precision image analysis technique for the era of the precision cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 理論研究部, 助教 (70399301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 宇宙論
Research Abstract
I have developed an advanced image analysis technique for an era of the precision cosmology. I performed numerical simulations of cosmological large-scale structure formation and gravitational lensing ray tracing and generated mock data. Also I have developed numerical simulation tools of light propagation in realistic atmospheric turbulences, and performed numerical simulations to generate mock data Using the mock data set, I examined effects of atmospheric turbulences on the measurement of the weak lensing power spectrum.