Shell evolution in nuclei investigated with large-scale shell-model calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
UTSUNO Yutaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10343930)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Noritaka  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30419254)
OTSUKA Takaharu  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (20201379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords核構造 / 不安定核 / 殻構造 / 魔法数 / 殻模型 / 有効相互作用 / 原子核構造 / 理論核物理 / モンテカルロ殻模型 / 原子核構造論
Research Abstract
We have made a large contribution to clarifying the mechanism that causes the evolution of shell structure in unstable nuclei, using large-scale nuclear-structure calculations based on the shell model. In particular, we have constructed a framework that describes the structure of unstable nuclei around neutron number, denoted N, 28, and proposed a new picture named “tensor-force driven Jahn-Teller effect” to account for the origin of the disappearance of the N=28 magic number. Furthermore, we have revealed the shell structure of unstable nuclei beyond N=28. We have also greatly advanced the Monte Carlo shell-model method to enable very large-scale shell-model calculations.