Cluster structures and its quantum condensation in nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Yasuro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 準研究員 (00435679)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクラスター構造 / α凝縮 / 原子核
Research Abstract
It is well established that a quantum condensation composed of finite number of alpha particles, which is a new type of nuclear structure, is realized in the second O^+ state in ^<12>C. In this study, as a second step to a goal of its universality, the possibility of the existence in ^<16>O and ^<11>B was pursued. With the use of microscopic and semi-microscopic models, the analogous states to the second O^+ state in ^<12>C were found in the excited states around the 4alpha and alpha+alpha+t breakup thresholds, in ^<16>O and ^<11>B, respectively.