Study of nuclear structure for Mg isotopes via measurement of magnetic moment in excited states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yuichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 偏極RIビーム生成装置開発チーム, 客員研究員 (20532089)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不安定原子核 / 核スピン / スピン整列 / 核磁気モーメント / ガンマ線 / 励起状態 / 核異性体 / 加速器 / 超微細相互作用 / アイソマー状態 / 摂動角分布法
Research Abstract
In order to understand the mechanism that anomalous nuclear structure appears in the neutron-rich region, the measurement of the nuclear magnetic moment for the isomeric excited state of^<32> Al, one of the neighboring nuclei of^<32> Mg for which anomalous nuclear structure was reported, was carried out. An innovative method to produce spin alignment in radioactive-isotope(RI) beams, the two-step fragmentation method with momentum-dispersion matching, was also developed in this study. In the experiment at RIKEN RIBF, we have succeeded to produce the RI beam of^<32> Al with 8(1)% of spin alignment by applying the new method as well as to determine the nuclear magnetic moment of the isomeric state of^<32> Al for the first time.