Coexistence phenomena of chemical-bonding-like structures in neutron excess systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Makoto  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30396600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中性子過剰核 / クラスター構造 / 化学結合 / 共鳴反応 / チャンネル結合計算 / 化学結合構造 / 分子共鳴状態 / 中性子移行反応 / モノポール励起 / 単極遷移 / 核二量体 / 二量体 / 分子的共鳴状態 / 移行反応
Research Abstract
The generalized two-center cluster model (GTCM), which can treat covalent and atomic configurations in general two center systems, is applied to the light neutron-excess system, 12Be = . + . + 4N. The intrinsic structure of the excited energy levels is investigated. We found that, in an unbound region, the ionic structures of .+8He and 5He+7He, the atomic structure of 6He+6He are generated although the covalent structures are dominant in the bound region. An exotic superdeformation, which has a hybrid configuration of both the covalent and He-dimer structures, is also realized in the same energy region. The level scheme of these unbound states reveals a strong degenerate feature with a considerable mixture of the different configurations. The present result strongly suggests that such a degenerate feature can be generalized to general neutron-excess systems in the lighter mass region.