Implications of superstring theory for cosmology and black hole physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2011)
Okayama Institute for Quantum Physics (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SEKINO Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究員 (50443594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子論 / 宇宙物理
Research Abstract
Superstring theory suggests that our universe was created by bubble nucleation in eternal inflation. We constructed a non-perturbative formulation for such a universe. We showed that there are various phases in eternal inflation, and pointed out that the properties of our universe depend on the phase. We also proposed a new mechanism for the generation of temperature fluctuations of cosmic microwave background radiations. Superstring theory suggests that black holes are described by quantum mechanics of matrices. We computed correlation functions of such a matrix model by using analytical and numerical methods.