Development of New Beam Monitors Using Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター (2010)
Saga Prefectural Regional Industry Support Center / Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Yuichi  佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 加速器グループ, 研究員 (50450953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相対論的電子ビーム / 結晶 / パラメトリックX線 / チャネリング / 放射 / 回折チャネリング放射 / 加速器 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
When an electron beam is injected into a crystal, a variety of radiation phenomena such as channeling radiation and parametric X-ray radiation (PXR) occur. If the energy of the channeling radiation coincides with the PXR energy, a new radiation process called diffracted channeling radiation (DCR) takes place. The purpose of the present work is to observe DCR and its application to beam energy measurement. We have developed an experimental setup for measuring beam profiles transmitted through a crystal and for detecting X-rays from the crystal. We have succeeded in observing channeling phenomena through measurements of the beam profiles. Also, we have succeeded in observing angular distributions of PXR from channeling electrons. As a next step, the experiment for observing DCR is in progress.