Theoretical study of time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy for low-dimensional electron-phonon system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
LEE JaeDong  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 講師 (50447695)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / 超高速現象 / 時間分解光電子分光 / グラファイト / 電子・格子カップリング / ディラックフェルミオン / ブリュアンゾーンK点とH点 / 光誘起超高速動力学 / 非放射緩和 / 光誘起絶縁体金属転移 / コヒーレントフォノン / 電荷秩序の融解 / 1次元有機絶縁体 / バンドミキシング
Research Abstract
Time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy (TRPES) is the state-of-the-art spectroscopy technology which makes it possible to monitor the real-time change of the electronic structure (especially, near the Fermi level) under the optical excitation. It is a challenge not only in experiment but also in theory in a sense that its theoretical formulation is still lacking. Through developing our original formulation, we theoretically study TRPES in 1-imensional organic insulator, and graphite, quasi 2-dimensional gapless semiconductor. Novel microscopic understanding about the effects of ultrafast dynamics of electron and phonon on the underlying electronic structure could be made.