Control of electronic phases and physical properties in quasione-dimensional halogen-bridged metal complexes through the structural modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisaaki  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (50362273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハロゲン架橋金属錯体 / 電子相制御 / ソリトン / ポーラロン / 電子スピン共鳴 / 導電性高分子 / キャリヤ再結合
Research Abstract
Electronic states of quasi-one-dimensional halogen-bridged metal complexes, so called MX- or MMX-chains, have been studied by electron spin resonance (ESR) technique. Spin moments of palladium (III) are induced from the nonmagnetic state in the Ni-Pd mixed-metal complexes as determined from the spin susceptibility enhancement and g values. This result shows clear ligand molecule dependence. In the MMX-chain complexes having binary countercations, dehydration-induced reversible change of the electronic state has been demonstrated from the change of the ESR spectrum. Furthermore, thermal excitation of soliton has been observed in the dehydrated complexes.