Control of high-density carrier dynamics in silicon nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAYAGAKI Takeshi  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 准教授 (80422327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / 半導体物性 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
Auger recombination appears under high-density photocarrier conditions in semiconductor nanostructures. It plays an important role for optical applications of semiconductor nanostructures to optoelectronic devices such as laser and solar cells. We studied photoluminescence dynamics under high-density photoexcitation in silicon-based nanostructures with various structural parameters and under an electric field. We found that the Auger recombination rates depend strongly on the shape of nanostructures and that the control of Auger recombination is available by manipulating the wave functions of photocarriers in designed confinement potential.