Thermalization dynamics of high-density electron-hole systems involving Auger recombination processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Nobuko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10292830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / オージェ再結合
Research Abstract
In high-density electron-hole systems, many-body interactions such as an Auger recombination process which accompanies non-radiative recombination play an essential role in determining the carrier dynamics. We experimentally pursued thermalization dynamics of excitons and free carriers by using spectroscopic methods covering a wide spectral range. We have succeeded in establishing the nanosecond time-resolved cyclotron resonance method which probes free carriers produced by optically excited excitons in an oxide semiconductor, and find out correlation between the free and trapped excions at the vacancy state. This made it possible to quantitatively discuss formation dynamics of free carriers via two-body collisions of excitons.