The analysis of protein dynamics by using NMR with induced laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Norio  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任講師 (80379148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / NMR / レーザー / 分光 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
We developed NMR system installed laser light at Osaka university. This NMR system was characterinzed the properties of molecules such as light-switching and light-active ones. In the research of Photoactive Yellow Protein(PYP, blue light photoreceptor protein) active-center model compounds, we reported that the intramolecular hydrogen bonds played an important role in its photoreaction and color regulation. In the investigations of light-switching molecules, we have assigned the signals related to light-induced conformational changes from obtained NMR data. Based on these results, we tried to apply the measurement of photoreceptor protein in order to research light-induced conformational changes. We also planned to install infrared laser lights into the NMR equipment in order to analyze the protein dynamics by inducing the perturbation of specified vibrational modes with IR laser. However, in this time, the light-induced conformational changes of photoreceptor protein were not able to be analyzed by this system and we couldn' t develop the proper IR laser and installation system. Now we have continued to measure photoreceptor proteins and analyzed data.