Theory on band-gap control and correlation effects in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10379274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords半導体 / 電子正孔系 / Dirac 電子系 / 励起子モット転移 / サハ方程式 / セミメタル系 / 励起子イオン化率 / 光学利得 / 光吸収スペクトル / 光ルミネッセンス / 低次元系 / デイラック電子系 / ディラック電子系 / コーンの定理 / 励起子 / 励起子分子 / ハバードモデル / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / サイクロトロン共鳴
Research Abstract
In decreasing the bandgap of the direct semiconductor, the nonparabolicity of the energy band is enhanced, and the Dirac electron system with linear dispersion is realized at zero band gap. Further making the bandgap negative, one could obtain the semimetallc electron-hole systems. We study the effect of correlation in these Dirac and semimetallic electron-hole systems. We particularly clarified the following five issues;
(1) cyclotron resonance on grapheme under strong magnetic field
(2) novel pair condensations in electron-hole bilayers with density unbalance
(3) biexcitons and trions in semiconducting carbon nanotubes
(4) global phase diagrams of low-dimensional electron-hole systems
(5) Designing of Dirac points in energy band.