STRONG CORRELATION EFFECTS ON PHOTO-EXCITED STATES IN SEMICONDOCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Takuma  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20452419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物性理論 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 強相関電子系 / 高性能レーザー / 半導体光物性
Research Abstract
Metal insulator transition(exciton Mott transition) and quantum condensation transition in photo-excited semiconductors(electron-hole systems) are very important in the field of both fundamental and applied physics. To correctly understand these phase transitions, proper theoretical treatment of many body effects is essential. In this study, we have theoretically investigated the exciton Mott transition in these systems by means of extensions of the dynamical mean field theory(DMFT). The DMFT is powerful methods to analyze the lattice fermion systems. For the electron-hole system with a small number of excited particles, a continuous model is more suitable than a lattice model. Therefore, we have formulated DMFT for a continuous model and combining this method with the exact diagonalization method, we have determined the phase diagram in the electron-hole systems at low density.