Optical properties of Frenkel exciton in crystalline thin films of π-conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 助教 (10342784)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 物性実験 / π共役系高分子 / 光物性 / フレンケル励起子
Research Abstract
The excited-state structure of crystalline thin films of π conjugated polymers has been studied, with a focus on the effect of interchain interaction. While there was no direct evidence indicating interchain interaction in crystalline thin films with relatively large interchain distances, it was found that the dipole forbidden states as well as dipole allowed ones are equally redshifted in crystalline thin films with a shorter interchain distance. In this work, the nature of the interchain interaction is investigated and its origin is also discussed.