Verification of macroscopic quantum coherence in the bilayer quantum Hall states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Akira  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (70360633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体 / 量子ホール効果 / 分数 / 量子コヒーレンス
Research Abstract
We carried out quantum magnetotransport measurements in the bilayer integer quantum Hall states (QHSs) and the bilayer fractional QHSs, mainly including the activation energy. In particular, we clarified the similarities and differences between the bilayer ν=1 integer QHSs and the bilayer ν=1/3 fractional QHSs, where the ν=1/3 QHS is the composite fermion version of the ν=1 QHS, and in both QHSs, they indicate the existence of the macroscopic quantum coherence. We have continued the observation of the quantum transports under the microwave irradiation and may have promising results.