CLARIFICATION OF QUANTUM PHENOMENA AND THEIR EFFECTS OF CRITICAL END POINT OF FIRST ORDER TRANSITION IN QUANTUM DEGENERATE SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2011)
Osaka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinji  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40334346)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関系 / 量子臨界現象 / 強相関電子系 / 価数転移 / 量子臨界終点 / 重い電子系 / 1次相転移 / 非フェルミ液体 / 量子臨界価数ゆらぎ / Ce化合物 / Yb化合物 / 価数揺動 / メタ磁性
Research Abstract
It is shown theoretically that in strongly correlated electron systems, near the quantum critical end point where the critical end point of the first-order transition is suppressed to absolute zero, new quantum critical phenomena emerge. Near the quantum critical end point of the first-order valence transition, as temperature is decreased, uniform magnetic susceptibility and nuclear magnetic relaxation rate show divergence, resistivity shows a T-linear dependence, and electronic specific-heat coefficient shows logarithmic divergence. These results naturally explain unconventional quantum critical phenomena observed recently in paramagnetic-metal phases in Ce-and Yb-based heavy electron systems.