Charge and orbital degrees of freedom at interfaces studied with nonlinear optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Naoki  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (30436539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関系 / 非線形光学 / 強相関電子系 / 軌道秩序 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Large magneto-resistance and strain-induced symmetry breaking were fond in the epitaxial thin films and their interfaces of perovskite manganites. By composing a phase diagram by using magneto-transports and nonlinear optics, the critical thickness of the d(x^2-y^2)-type orbital-order was confirmed to be about 4 nm. Under a second-harmonic microscope, the evolution of orbital-ordered domains was studied in detail, and these domains could be manipulated by photoirradiation.