Interplay of Charge ordered state and superconductivity in organic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryusuke  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (60302824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機導体 / 電荷秩序相 / 超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 電荷秩序
Research Abstract
To investigate the interplay of charge ordered insulating state and superconductivity (Metallic phase), electronic and structural properties of α-, θ-, and β"-type organic conductors were studied under hydrostatic pressure and uniaxial strain. We found two cases ; I) a metallic phase having strong charge fluctuation located neighboring the charge ordered insulating phase (COI), and II) a charge ordered metallic state existed between COI and the metallic phase.