Project/Area Number |
21740245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takafumi The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 助教 (40444096)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 超低温 / 量子凝縮系 / 物性理論 / 統計力学 / 計算物理 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated finite temperature properties of quasi-2D dilute-bosonic-gas system with confinement potential by numerically solving the projected Gross-Pitaevskii equation. The exponent of phase correlation functions at the boundary between coherent and in-coherent region takes the same values of the KT phase transition. We also studied the orderings of the extended hard-core bosonic-Hubbard model on the square lattice by performing the quantum Monte Carlo simulations. In this system, the chemical potential specially increases along the x-axis. The results indicated that the checker board solid state and superfluid state are well specially separated and the particle density jumps at hc, where hc corresponds to the critical values of the first order transition in the systems with uniform potential. This behavior was not changed when we changed the potential shapes. This suggests that the static quantities such as particle density, local compressibility, and local stiffness, can be explained by the local density approximation.