Thermodynamic study of multilayer Dirac electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONOIKE Takako  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70447316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子性固体 / 有機導体 / ディラック電子系 / 圧力 / 比熱測定 / 有機伝導体 / 比熱
Research Abstract
We have measured the specific heat of the organic conductor α-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3 under pressure where the massless Dirac fermion system with linear energy dispersion is realized. In low temperature, the specific heat shows almost ∝T^2 dependence, and shows the peak and saturation in magnetic field. These behaviors are well understood by assuming the linear dispersion and N=0 Landau level characteristic of the Dirac fermion system. The results are also quite consistent with the reported magnetoresistance.