Relation between charge order and Nernst effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takenori  東京大学, 低温センター, 助教 (80361666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / ネルンスト効果 / 電荷秩序 / ストライプ秩序 / 量子臨界点 / 圧力効果 / 圧力下ネルンスト測定
Research Abstract
e have precisely measured the Nernst effect in Nd-doped La_<2-x> Sr_xCuO_4 single crystals with controlling the strength of the stripe order. We found that the onset temperature T_onset, where the Nernst signal starts increasing, does not change conspicuously in spite of Nd-doping. At low temperatures, on the other hand, the absolute value of the Nernst signal is strongly suppressed in accordance with the strength of the stripe order. These results imply that the fluctuation of(charge) stripe order enhances the Nernst signal below T_onset at high temperatures, and then the stripe order enhanced by Nd-doping suppresses the superconducting fluctuation to reduce the Nernst signal at low temperatures. We also observed an increase of the Nernst signal below the charge order temperature T_ch which is observed in diffraction measurement.