Exotic quantum liquid state on new kagome antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40332639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hidekazu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80188325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物性実験 / 磁性フラストレーション系 / 磁性 / フラストレーション系 / 中性子散乱 / 低温物性 / 量子スピン系 / スピン液体 / カゴメ格子
Research Abstract
The ground states and the magnetic excitation spectra were investigated by means of the magnetic measurements and the neutron scattering experiments for new S=1/2 kagome antiferromagnets Rb_2Cu_3SnF_<12> and Cs_2Cu_3SnF_<12>. For Rb_2Cu_3SnF_<12>, the ground state is non-magnetic, and the spin state is described by "pinwheel" valence-bond-solid state. On the other hand, for Cs_2Cu_3SnF_<12>, q=0 spin structure is realized below Neel temperature T_N=20K. Detailed spin structure and the dispersion of the spin waves are under way.