Multigap effect on the heavy-fermion superconductors revealed by thermal conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40514740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱伝導率 / マルチギャップ超伝導 / 重い電子系超伝導 / 超伝導 / マルチギャップ / マルチギャップ超伝導体 / 熱電係数 / 量子臨界現象
Research Abstract
Effect of the electronic correlation on the multigap superconductivity has been investigated on the correlated electron system, including the heavy fermion system. The results have revealed the enhanced heat conduction in the Fe-based multigap superconductor Lu_2Fe_3Si_5 due to the dominant contribution of Fe 3d-electrons to the gap bands. Moreover, the anomalous heat transport phenomena as an indication of unconventional quantum criticality has been found in the first heavy-fermion superconductor β-YbAlB_4.