Clarification of the mechanism of charge, spin, and orbital and their control in thermoelectric cobalt oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2010)
Nagoya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40402549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 環境材料 / 排熱利用 / 廃熱利用
Research Abstract
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) is a quite useful prove for directly obtaining information on charge, spin, and orbital, which are the internal degree of freedom of electron. This study is motivated by the desire to derive the information by performing ^<59>Co NMR measurements of thermoelectric cobalt oxides; the contribution of these effects on the thermoelectric properties is clarified. Furthermore, a guiding principle would be obtained by controlling these freedoms in the viewpoint of valence, spin, and dimensionality on the basis of the obtained knowledge.