Project/Area Number |
21740252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORINARI Takao 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (70314284)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 分子性固体 / 有機導体 / ディラック電子 / 磁気抵抗 / 圧力効果 / 面間磁気抵抗 / ランダウ準位 |
Research Abstract |
Fundamental research on electronic properties of various systems provides us the key for the development of modern technology. In this research project, we have studied an organic compound,α-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3, where electrons obey the relativistic Dirac equation under pressure in spite of the fact that the velocity of electrons is much slower than the speed of light. We have formulated the theory describing the electronic transport properties of this system under magnetic field, and have explained anomalous temperature and magnetic field dependence of the resistivity.