Investigation of the quasi-one-dimensional superconducting state based on high-resolution field-angle-resolved calorimetory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Shingo  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30523584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAENO Yoshiteru  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80181600)
Research Collaborator DENIS Jerome  パリ南大学, 教授
KLAUS Bechgaard  コペンハーゲン大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords擬一次元超伝導 / 磁場角度分解比熱測定 / 超伝導ギャップ構造 / TMTSF系 / 有機物超伝導体 / d波超伝導 / 比熱の磁場方向依存性 / 擬一次元超伝導体 / ドップラーシフト / 高感度熱容量測定 / 磁場角度分解比熱 / (TMTSF)2ClO4 / スピン1重項超伝導 / 超伝導ギャップ / ラインノード / 超伝導揺らぎ
Research Abstract
The molecular conductor (TMTSF)_2X has been actively studied for more than 30 years as an archetypal quasi-one-dimensional conductor, in which conductivity differs for all three principle directions. We succeeded in measuring the heat capacity of single-crystalline (TMTSF)_2ClO_4 with accurately controlling the field direction. From the obtained results, we revealed the superconducting gap structure and the thermodynamic phase diagram. These are fundamentally important information for understandings of superconductivity of the TMTSF family but have not been experimentally clarified for this 30 years.