Elucidating the origin of high temperature superconductivity in iron-pnictides via the growth of epitaxial thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Shigeru  Kyoto University, 低温物質科学研究センター, 研究員 (10425556)
Research Collaborator TERASHIMA Takahito  京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40252506)
SHIBAUCHI Takasada  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00251356)
MATSUDA Yuji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50199816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 物性実験 / 超伝導物性(その他)
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in in-situ growth of epitaxial thin films of iron-pnictides, which are remarked as the second generation materials of high temperature superconductors. Optimally doped superconducting thin films are successfully grown by pulsed laser deposition (PLD) technique using exima laser. We have also grown single crystalline samples which complement the thin films and performed precise experiments on the physical properties of the obtained materials.