Studies on novel ground states and the mechanism of pressure-induced superconductivities in organic triangular-lattice Mott insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Tetsuaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (50402748)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機導体 / スピン液体 / スピンギャップ / 超伝導
Research Abstract
Theorists have considered that exotic magnetism and superconductivity are possibly realized in triangular-lattice systems. I have experimentally revealed that organic triangular-lattice X[Pd(dmit)_2]_2 systems shows these exotic states. The system X=(C_2H_5)(CH_3)_3Sb was found to show a quantum spin-liquid state. I also found that the ground state of this quantum spin liquid has exotic hidden order unforeseen by classical physics. I revealed that the system X=(C_2H_5)(CH_3)_3P shows exotic superconductivity which is different from the usual d_<x2-y2> superconductivity mediated by (π, π) antiferromagnetic fluctuations.