Investigation of Alkaline metal vibration effect on the electric states in β-pyrochlore oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takumi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (20508171)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強相関電子系 / ラットリング / パイロクロア酸化物 / ラマン分光 / 非調和相互作用 / 格子振動
Research Abstract
Alkaline atoms in the β-pyrochlore oxides vibrate with unusually large amplitude. The large amplitude vibrations are expected to take an important role in the superconducting state of the -pyrochlore oxides. In this investigation, anharmonicity of the vibrations, which characterizes the anomaly of the large amplitude vibrations, is successfully estimated, and it is revealed that K vibrations in KOs_2O_6 possess anomalously large anharmonicity. From a series of anharmonicity investigations, an important factor to affect anharmonicity has been determined, and a principle to realize large anharmonicity has been revealed.